Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 tier or 3 tier

Posted on 2002-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have heard someone said about 2 tier or 3 tier Firewall. What is the meaning of this thing. ? How can I know it is 2 tier or 3 tier ? Have any remark I can see it is 2 or 3 tier ??

Have any 1 tier firewall or network ??

Thanks and Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:leumas
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 40 total points
ID: 6918054
Personally, I use an 8 tier, but they kind of suck since you need a ladder to get to the console port. :)  Sorry - couldn't resist.

I believe this term is used to describe a firewall's function or where it belongs.  A tier 1 firewall would be your personal standalone firewalls such as Zonelabs or Norton on a PC.  A tier 2 would be your SOHO and smaller boxes such as what Linksys makes and the PIX 501.  Tier 3 would be Enterprise class like the bigger PIX models, Firewall-1, Guantlet, etc.  

Some argument and debate could probably be kicked around as to where the lines are truly drawn, but I think you probably get the idea.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6922097
I kinda of wondering what Tier meant. I thought it meant the number of firewalls between the internet and the actual network.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6926882
> Personally, I use an 8 tier .... :)  Sorry - couldn't resist.

[ditto, ya beat me but I wasn't going for heights octal   :-)   ]
[ditto diggisaur as well. Maybe it is proprietary how to interpret it]
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6948883
Tier 4 - 56 k modem,
300 baud modem = tier ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leumas
ID: 7101489
Thanks so much
0