Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redhat 6.2 installation

Posted on 2002-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
While installing RedHat 6.2 and selecting the size of the partitons, I give 16MB to /boot, as recommended in the intalltion manual. However, the installer complaints with "can't create boot partition". Trials with changing the size or the order of creation of the patitions ( sawp and /root are accepted OK ) didn't help.
0
Comment
Question by:sakogan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 6917975
Can you post the sizes and names of all partitions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 6921644
Are you creating the boot partition on hda1 (ide) or sda1 (scsi).  If not, you need to make sure that the boot partition is in the first 4GB of the disk, or you will have problems.  I would highly recommend going to RH 7.2 ...  The 6.2 distribution is 2 years old now, and a lot of fixes and improvements have been made since then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakogan
ID: 6921715
I create the boot partition on ide.
"if not" is related to ide or scsi?
I have Windows installed on this disk too, thus it means I need to perform the repartition of the whole disk?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MFCRich earned 300 total points
ID: 6925274
In the bad old days, LILO could not boot from beyond the 1024th cylinder on a disk. This is no longer the case but redhat was slow in updating there install scripts. This means that the older scripts would abort even though the version of LILO no longer had this limitation. Go with RH7.1 or later. Or go through the 6.2 install and make a boot floppy. Then boot from the floppy and configure LILO yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakogan
ID: 6927749
Thanks for quick, helping answers
0