Solved

About Ant and email

Posted on 2002-04-04
4
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

This is about the Ant project from Jakarta. I guess this question would be better answered at their mailing list but I dont have the patience to join a mailing list just for this.

This is about the built in task called 'mail'. When I use it, the message I get is: Connection refused. This may be expected because I havent given any details regarding the mail server, user name and password. Where is it picking these from?

Note: I do not want to use the optional task MimeMail.
0
Comment
Question by:hardeepbsingh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
coreyit earned 50 total points
ID: 6919008
The default mailhost is "localhost". If you do not have a mail server running on localhost, then you need to specify one with mailhost="HOSTNAME" where HOSTNAME is your mail server.

ex:
<mail from="joe" tolist="cool@email.com" subject="hey there" files="attachment.txt" mailhost="mailserver"/>

-corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardeepbsingh
ID: 6920173
Yeh thanks, its there in the documentation dont know how i missed it. However, my mail host requires authentication (username and password). How do I handle that?

Also, I have one more question (this will have another 50 points). I am posting it here since it is related to ant. I am using JDK1.2.1 to run Ant. If I use crimson as my JAXP XML parser everything works fine but I get this in between:

A nonfatal internal JIT (3.00.078(x)) error 'Relocation error: NULL relocation target' has occured in:
'org/apache/crimson/parser/Parser2.maybeComment (Z)Z':Interpreting method

Have you or anyone else faced this problem? If I change VM (use Microsoft VM for Java 1.1.4) or the parser (use sun parser) this problem goes away. Please suggest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardeepbsingh
ID: 6920240
The nonfatal JIT error problem is solved. For the records, I want to state that this is a common problem caused by a bug in jdk. The solution is to ignore it or to upgrade to jdk 1.3.
Now corey, if you can tell me about the authentication part, please do.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7932682
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
PAQ'd and pts refunded
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0