Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing an Intranet from IE 5 on Mac OS9.2

Posted on 2002-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am running a G3 Mac with OS9.2 and IE 5

When I type the server URL in IE it automatically changes http://servername/ to http://www.servername.com/

How do I stop the browser from doing this?

It also does not see the IP address.

The server is a PC running PWS. All the PC's can see the intranet fine.
0
Comment
Question by:LOBO
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6918450
That's a setting in your preferences. It assumes you intended to put the www. and .com in there.

What do you mean it doesnt see the IP address? Which IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LOBO
ID: 6920128
I have been through thr preferences in great detail and am unable to locate anything to turn off the www. please tell me where to adjust this.

when I try putting the IP address of the web server in the URL field it gives me an error, I was under the impression that this was another way to access it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6920143
I dont use IE so I cant tell you where it is but im fairly sure I remember a setting for that in preferences.

Yes, you should be able to enter IP addresses to access servers on an intranet. Can you access the web server with an IP from any other web browser? Let's try to narrow this down to a system setup problem, or an IE problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WIF567 earned 200 total points
ID: 7065377
I have 3 Ideas (suit yourself.)

1.  Use your server's IP address instead,
      http://204.71.118.XXX/

2.  Go into your TCP/IP Control Panel and where it says "Additional Search Domains:" type in your domain (example.edu).  Also put your DNS sever's IP address in where it asks for Name Server Addr:

3.  Follow step 2 here then create a host file for that server.  for an example of a host file goto
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q149596 
and follow workaround step #6.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7091288
***Request for Input and Closing Actions*****

To: Question Asker and Participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question and helping keep the queue up to date.  Asker, you will also be returning the courtesy Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to resolve the problem.     -  

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by going here, http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

There you would post a 0 point question, state how you want it handled and reference this question.
(copy and paste the URL shown above)

3. Request that the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself.  Again go to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/ 

Post the 0 point question, and why, with the reference to this question.  (copy and paste the URL shown above)


I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification is in the works.  Experts-Exchange really does appreaciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER

ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a close is, as always, greatly appreciated.  If you have closing suggestions please make them now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7115567
Hello LOBO,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Accept WIF567's comment(s) as an answer.

LOBO, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20284819.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7128997
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0