Solved

RE: Modem connection at 115200 bps

Posted on 2002-04-04
7
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I am having trouble with a Diamond voice 56E External modem.  
When it connects it says 115200 bps.  I know that this is incorrect and is usually caused by incorrect drivers.  I have downloaded and installed the latest drivers, but have had no luck.

Any suggestions would be appreciated

Thanks
Kryptix
0
Comment
Question by:kryptix
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6919565
Yes this is a common bug in windows, dont worry about it.
Basically your machine is talking to the modem faster than the modem is talking to the internet ISP.

You can change the baud rate for the modem, if that does not effect it. ignore it, it wont do any harm.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6924478

It is actually showing the baud rate of your communication port which you can change in the modem properties. It is not the speed with which you modem is communicating with the Internet, but it is the speed at which your computer's serial port is capable of communicating with a serial device such as a modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kryptix
ID: 6925175
Thanks guys, I realise that it is showing the baud of the serial port.  This indicates that the modem is not negotiating correctly and is displaying the port rate.  I am going to update the modems firware to see is this will fix the problem.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kryptix
ID: 6930801
I have upgraded the modems firmware but still have no luck.  Any further ideas?

Regards
Kryptix
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6932938
What is the model number?

What driver did you try??

Your problem is from an incorrect driver, you may have to use an older driver instead of the latest driver available, the new driver may not work correctly, it may work but but that does not mean it is the right driver.

Here is a few drivers you can try.

http://www.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads4/3236.html
http://www.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads4/3378.html
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 100 total points
ID: 6932941
This one may be the best one to try:
http://www.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads4/6733.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kryptix
ID: 6950116
Thanks rayt333 I will try these.

Regards
Kryptix
0