Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Remove Internet Explorer

Posted on 2002-04-04
11
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm using windows 2k, any idea for me allow to disable/remove internet explorer services.

I had try to remove the whole folder from local drive, but its seem like will auto recovery after detected by system.

Please provide me the idea, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:edgehere
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6917851
Unlikely, IE is intergrated into the system so it is considered as system components. Win2000 will not be happy about not having IE.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:edgehere
ID: 6918518
That why I needed anyone maybe can help  and provide any idea to me? from Registry? or..?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 6918628
These guys claim they can do it, at least as far as Windows 2000 sp1.
http://www.98lite.net/ieradicator.html
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6919187
Truly I don't think it is worth the risk to even attempt removing something Win2000 considers system components. It can and probably will cause you nothing but problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GorGor1
ID: 6919339
Change the security so only the Administrator can execute Internet Explorer.  (If that's what you're trying to accomplish).  Then no one will be able to use IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edgehere
ID: 6919520
GorGo1,
  Seem like you have a quite alternative idea here. Can you guide me on this?

  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GorGor1 earned 400 total points
ID: 6919599
sure...

go to Windows Explorer and find the folder c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer

Right click on IEXPLORE.exe

View the 'properties'

In the security tab, remove every user (or group) EXCEPT Administrator....OR...go through each user (or group) in the list and check the box 'deny' for each permission.  I would definitely NOT recommend denying access to the Administrator.

Notes:

1) You must be logged in as the administrator to do what I have described.
2) The administrator will still be able to execute IEXPLORE.exe (if you don't deny access to the adminstrator)

No other user will now be able to use internet explorer.  If they try to use it, they will be denied access.

I hope this helps and is what you were looking for.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 6919603
You can also disable by individual user by creating and modifying a group policy object in Active Directory users and computers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6921785
The comment that GorGor wrote is exactly what I do. It works well if you want to make sure that they do not have access to open Internet Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edgehere
ID: 6922156
GorGor, thanks for your answer. Tested, and found have a good result!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GorGor1
ID: 6922163
no problem!  glad I could help!
0