Solved

how to convert dot EXE to source code

Posted on 2002-04-04
11
609 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
how to convert dot EXE to source code
0
Comment
Question by:sdhanvijay
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Not possible unless you are using VB3 or lower. There were some decompilers available for early versions of VB. For later version, certainly 5 and 6 there are no decompilers available. If you don't have the source code for the application you will not get it back out!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Comment Utility
sdhanvijay,

Probably difficult but possible get ready to do some hex dump sniffing!!!

Racimo
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
Simple...get yourself an Intel chipset decoder, and convert each byte and its corresponding value bytes into their related VB commands.

What you'll end up with is something that will require a 500GHz processor to run.

--
Basically, if you want the original source code, you can't get it because compilers CONVERT source code into system-optimized code.  This is a one-way conversion.  To convert back, you would have to "de-optimize" which would produce a multitue of choices for any given command, meaning that the reverse compiler would probably have hundreds of trillions of possible variations for even small programs.

--
Your best bet is either to find a backup of the source code or to take the original specs and recreate the source from the specs...which will probably be more efficient that the original anyway.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
Comment Utility
>dot EXE

If you mean .NET exe, there is a decompiler...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
>>If you mean .NET exe, there is a decompiler...

True, though you dont get the original source, you get the intermediary source (MSIL) code, which is readable enough in itself (with some work).  MS was debating whether a decompiler should still be available...if I ever do any programming for desktop programs to release to the public under .NET, I would hope they removed that "feature".
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
Comment Utility
There is some obfuscator, but it's not from MS and I didn't hear any feedback.

LSW IL-Obfuscator mangles class-names, field-names, method-names,
properties, namespaces and events of an MSIL Program, making it more
difficult to reverse engineer IL-Code.

LSW IL-Obfuscator 1.1 can be downloaded from
ftp.lesser-software.com/Downloads

Maybe in next version MS will make code more secure.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
So the .NET "compiler" works just like Java compilers, right?  You get in-between code which can then use a JIT compiler to operate on the local machine?

>if I ever do any programming for desktop programs to release to the public under .NET, I would hope they removed that "feature".

and

>Maybe in next version MS will make code more secure.

I agree.  The idea of open source is great for public projects, but is terrible for rewarding hard-working individuals.  And this concept is borderline open-source!

0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
listening
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
You have asked 5 questions here and never awarded points to anyone for help given to you.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185292.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284837.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284842.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293833.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294019.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
Comment Utility
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0