Solved

REGARDING DLL

Posted on 2002-04-04
6
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Dim con As ADODB.Connection
Dim res As ADODB.Recordset
Function Getname1(custid As Integer) As String
    Set con = New ADODB.Connection
    con.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=D:\joshi\vbcode\customer.mdb;Persist Security Info=False"
    Dim str As String
    str = "select Firstname + ' ' + Lastname from" & "cust where custid= " & custid
    Set res = con.Execute(str)
    Getname1 = res(0)
End Function


I HAD CREATED DLL OF ABOVE FILE AND I WANT TO USE GENTAME1
FUNCTION INTO OTHER PROJECT HOW TO ACCESS THIS FUNCTION.
i HAD CREATED,COMPILED AND REGISTERED THIS DLL INTO REGESTRY.ALL R WORKING PROPERLY.I CAN ADD THE DDL INTO ANOTHER PROJECT BUT NOT ABEL TO ACCEESS THE GETNAME1 FUNCTION.
IF ANY BODY CAN HELP ME THEN I WILL BE THAKFUL TO THEM.
0
Comment
Question by:vinky_j
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 50 total points
ID: 6918077
is the class public? is the function public?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6918496
Good suggestions emoreau

Assuming you already have a reference to CustomerID that you are passing to your dll:


If you made a reference to your activex dll do the following:

Dim cmVarName as new dllname.classname
Dim PersonName as string

PersonName=cmVarName.getname1(CustID)

msgbox "Welcome " & PersonName

If you have not made a reference in your project to your activex dll do the following

Dim cmVarName as object
Dim PersonName as string

set cmVarName=createobject("dllname.classname")

PersonName=cmVarName.getname1(custid)

msgbox "Welcome " & PersonName

But you must do what emoreau has suggested first.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6985047
any progress?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6985988
Guess not emoreau.  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7060627
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the Community Support
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065775
Thanks, emoreau  for your help here.

I have finalized this question, and will monitor it for comments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0