Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

easy money, modem identification (ati3+ati6)

Posted on 2002-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

My modem has returned the following answers (i am using an internal modem):
ati3 = V2.000-V34_ACF_DP1
ati6 = RCV288DPFSP Rev 44BC

What kind of modem do i have?
Is there a URL i can enter it and get the answer?
0
Comment
Question by:rotemk
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 280 total points
ID: 6918646
I don't think that's enough info to fully ID the modem.  RCV288DPFSP Rev 44BC identifies the chipset as AT&T and V2.000-V34_ACF_DP1 identifes the firmware version.

Can you pull the modem and check the FCC ID number?  Then you can look it up here: http://www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid/


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 8969054
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept asyscokid 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0