Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

office2k on win98?

Posted on 2002-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i go to install office 2000 on my win98 first edition and it wont go  so i install mdac 2.5 and it goes on but with some errors.
is there a way of installing smoothly?
0
Comment
Question by:banjobob
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6918689
I can't say I know what this mdac thing is, but off2000 can install and run smoothly on 95 platform; it shouldn't make any fuss with 98. Check your system thoroughly (delete all unneeded files, empty recycler, delete temporary internet files, run scandisk, defrag, check what's running in background) and retry.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 80 total points
ID: 6919618
Windows 98FE does require the later version of the MSI installer before it can install Office 2000. Office 2000 setup should detect this and install it automatically before it installs Office 2000.

It may have some problems. I think you can manually install the updated MSI package from the MSI directory from the Office 2000 CD.

Some viruses (like Nimda) corrupted files needed by the newer MSI installer so you may want to check for viruses and if you have it then reinstall the MSI.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6919789
asside from checking for viruses, have you run all the updates from the www.windowsupdate.microsoft.com web site?
You would want to be as up to date as possible, and as someone else mentioned already, it's always a good idea to run scandisk and defrag prior to installing new software.
0