Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

regarding flipping into DIRECTX

Posted on 2002-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
   i created a flip-complex chain through the DIRECTX. The chain consists from 4 off-screen surfaces. What i want is becide the BackBuffer surface pointer to get the LPDIRECTDRAWSURFACE pointer for the other surfaces of the chain. I do not want to shift the chain through the flip command. I just want to be able to write con-current into all the surfaces of the chain and then to rotate them through the flip command. How do i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:ttsenis
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ambience earned 600 total points
ID: 6941146
You do an EnumAttachedSurfaces on the primary surface, this should give you an pointer to the surface next in the flipping chain. Then  you do an Enum on that surface and this should give you the next in the chain surface.

This way you traverse the chain and get pointer to all the surfaces.

This you'll be able to write to all the surfaces.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6957223
Dear ttsenis

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "ambience"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0