Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JAVA & DB2 & tables with underscores

Posted on 2002-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a db2 database running on linux and a java program that uses this database everything works fine till I try to query a table with more than one underscore (ex: partner_type_w) for any of these tables db2 says the table does not exist.  why?
0
Comment
Question by:calvinrsmith
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 6919819
Are you sure you didn't get the table name wrong? Open the command window on the client, connect to the database, and do a "db2 list tables for user" to check.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jerelw earned 200 total points
ID: 6921563
try logging into db2 and entering list tables for schema [instance] to see if your table does indeed exist.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:calvinrsmith
ID: 6921636
thanks for that idea it works now turns out the table was not
partner_master_w
but was instead
partner_master_vv
0