Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2000 start up screen

Posted on 2002-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need help…
Our company standardizes everything, including the windows startup and shutdown screens.
In windows 9x changing the look of the startup/shutdown screen is easy.
We are starting to upgrade our machines to 2000 and I have not found a way to change the startup/shutdown screen.
I would like to be able to replace the windows 2000 pro start screen with our company logo.
Does anyone know how to do this?  How about the shutdown screen?

Thanks,
Jacboots
0
Comment
Question by:jacboots
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6918925
Try this:
Go to Explorer
Make sure folder options is changed so you can see hidden files

Search for
winnt.bmp
and winnt256.bmp

Those are the the files you need to replace with the bmp files you want.  Make sure to name your custom files the same as above.  

Note down where these two files and found and make a backup copy of the above two files before you change them.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeMiller earned 800 total points
ID: 6918934
Here is a link that explains how to change the logo.

http://www.littlewhitedog.com/reviews_other_00027.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6918988
You should read this article:
http://www.virtualplastic.org/html/logo_scr.html
Basically it means replacing the NTOSKRNL.EXE which will involve a lot of work on your part.
also see here:
http://www.littlewhitedog.com/reviews_other_00021.asp
http://www.littlewhitedog.com/reviews_other_00027.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacboots
ID: 7840164
Sorry this took so long. email changed in upgrade. link worked great!

thanks
Jacboots
0