Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MDI parent problem

Posted on 2002-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have an imagelist and winsock control located on the MDI parent form which I want to access from the child forms.

the MDI parent is named frmMain...

However when I try to access the imagelist for example via

' In child form
Set imgWebsite.Picture = frmMain.ImageList1.ListImages("website_0").Picture

It's trying to create a new MDI form and gives me the "Only one MDI Form Allowed" error.

I don't want more than one opened, I'm not declaring it to open.  I've had a similar problem before but can't remember how I got around it.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ketapillar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6918808
Have you created an instance of your MDI parent (dim x as new frmMain)? In this case, you have to use x everywhere instead of frmMain.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 6918829
I did in the StartUp.bas:Sub Main

----
  Dim fMain As New frmMain
  fMain.Show
----

How would I use the fMain in the frmChild? It's not a public var.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 6918857
I did in the StartUp.bas:Sub Main

----
  Dim fMain As New frmMain
  fMain.Show
----

How would I use the fMain in the frmChild? It's not a public var.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 6919022
you have to declare it as Public in a Standard module or do not use fMain at all.

Simply replace:
 Dim fMain As New frmMain
 fMain.Show

With:
 frmMain.Show

This way, you will be able to use frmMain everywhere in your app.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6919092
You might also be able to say:

Set imgWebsite.Picture = Me.Parent.ImageList1.ListImages("website_0").Picture

Or

Set imgWebsite.Picture = Me.ParentForm.ImageList1.ListImages("website_0").Picture

(I forget which is the correct property)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6919104
Or, you can do it the other way around, so, assuming that the code that creates the mdi child forms is actually in the mdi parent form:


Code in MDI Parent:
Dim X as New frmChild ' assuming this is the name of an mdi child style form

Load X
Set x.imgWebsite.Picture = ImageList1.ListImages("website_0").Picture

or, this might not require a Set statement:

x.imgWebsite.Picture = ImageList1.ListImages("website_0").Picture

x.Show
0