Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with JComboBox consuming 'ENTER' key action....

Posted on 2002-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a 'JFrame'. with some Buttons and JComboBoxes. I have set one of the button as the 'DefaultButton'(To perform critical action whenever the user presses 'ENTER' key , no matter where the focus is ...) for this frame.

The problem is that whenever, the focus is on one of the JComboBoxes, the 'DefaultButton' is not getting the 'ENTER' action.

This is working fine with Sun JVM1.1.8. But not with Sun JVM1.3.0_02.

Any ideas how to fix it ???

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:vijaynatraj
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6920316
can you post a small compilable example that we can work with ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 6922423
vijaynatraj,

I am guessing you are using KeyListener to handle this "ENTER" action, right? You can also addKeyListener to the JComboBoxes as well and do the same thing as the default button does.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
expertmb earned 1000 total points
ID: 6922444
Hi Vijay,
 that's fine. what you do is in combbox listener method you redirect the enter key event to default button.
//button key listener method
 defaultButton_Key_Pressed(KeyEvent key){
  if(key.getKeyCode() == key.VK_ENTER){
    //do defaultButton action  
  }  
 }
//combobox key listener method
 jComb_Key_Pressed(KeyEvent key){
  if(key.getKeyCode() == key.VK_ENTER){
    defaultButton_Key_Pressed(key);
  }  
 }

 i hope it helps you.
 mb...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956642
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142163.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284989.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286898.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240921.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0