Solved

Preview Pane

Posted on 2002-04-04
17
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Does anyone know how to remove the option for Preview Pane in Outlook?   I'm not talking about clicking it off.  I mean removing the option entirely from the drop down menu?

I'm assuming it is some reg hack.  The reason I want to remove the ability to preview e-mail is because of the Klez virus.  It does not require you to click on the attachment to trigger.  Opening the e-mail, or previewing it, will trigger it.  Very dangerous payload and I've had two instances already this month.  Want to take the option of previewing away entirely if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:tituba2
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
ID: 6919050
You have to modify the acutal shortcut for outlook at

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00020D75-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\Shell\Open\Comm
and]  "C:\Progra~1\MICROS~1\Office\OUTLOOK.EXE" /nopreview



 /NoPreview               Turns off the preview pane and removes option from the View menu.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6919097
Got to the key in the registry you reference and there is no C:\program~   etc.  Do you mean to add this line in this registry key?  If so, could you explain how to do this?  I've never added an entry in the registry, only edited them.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6919127
What version of Outlook are you using?  That key controls the desktop icon for Outlook.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6919149
Outlook 2000 - Windows 2000 - both SP2.  IE6

The registry path you reference is there, but not the last portion starting with C:\
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6919185
Do you have a desktop icon or is it deleted?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6919298
Outlook icon is on desktop
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6919316
Is it a shortcut or an actual icon?  What does right clicking on it do?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6919624
Actual icon.  Right clicking gives properties
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6919634
Then I would try modifying the registry key wit hte provided value.  But your case is unusual.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6919681
How up-to-date is your antivirus software?  That's the best way to protect yourself...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6921051
How do I update the registry key?  The reference you gave does not contain the path c:\  Do I add this key?

My virus software is current, however, Klez is a different kind of virus entirely as it triggers without clicking on the attachment as it exploits a vulnerability within Outlook.  May 6 is has an especially damaging payload.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6921247
Find the registry key I referenced, right click and modify the string value with the path to the .exe and the /nopreview switch
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6921349
When I go to
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00020D75-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\Shell\Open\Comm

The only value says Default

There is no string value to edit
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6921370
Default is the key.  If you right click on default and modify it, you can add the string value.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6942748
Thanks!  That worked.  What is the key for AutoPreview?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DCSIM
ID: 8181986
Okay, I did the registry fix but that only worked for the desktop icon. So I had to add the /nopreview to the Start Menu shortcut.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:narmani
ID: 8243592
The /nopreview option worked like a charm - but IS there a key to disable the "AutoPreview" also?
0