Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio and MSDN

Posted on 2002-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I just installed Visual Studio 6 and choose not to install the MSDN library off the VS disks because I have a newer version on a sperate CD.

I then installed the newest MSDN off of the subscription disks.

VB still says "The MSDN collection does not exist."

Is there a way to associate the MSDN that I have installed with VB, and for that matter all of VS?
0
Comment
Question by:uiey
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
misha1 earned 300 total points
ID: 6919190

Hello uiey,
 
 I had the same problem, I reinstalled VS with MSDN again
 and it worked.
 Do this:
 Reinstall original VS and original MSDN disks. This
 will make sure they connect.
 Then Install newer MSDN - it will update the old one in the same place.
 
 Misha1.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:misha1
ID: 6919193

 I get subscription disks also.
 They do not contain the bulk of MSDN and no setups.
 They contain just updates.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6919241
This article has a solution to your problem:
PRB: MSDN Library Unable to Display Help from Within Visual Studio Programs (Q250334)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q250334

Anthony
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uiey
ID: 6919374
acperkins,

Thanks for the artical. This is along the lines of the help I need, however this didn't work. The error I get is:
"The MSDN collection does not exist. Please reinstall MSDN."
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6919400
It sounds like I mislead you and you will have to install the original MSDN.

Take a look at:
INFO: A Reason to Install MSDN Library When Installing Visual Studio Products (Q273611)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q273611

Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uiey
ID: 6919510
This is, as far as I can tell, the only way to solve this issue. This makes me want to say unpleasant things about Mr. Gates, but I will refrain.

There has to be a way to connect them manually, if anyone knows I would still be interested.
0