Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CFfile upload question!

Posted on 2002-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I want my site vistors to be able to upload there pictures on the server. I am using the following codes but it is not working. Can some body tell me what's wrong with it?

<!-- if form submitted -->
<cfif isdefined('Form.picture')>
<-- !find the current directary to same the picture -->
<cfset
CurrentDir=GetDirectoryFormPath(ExpandPath("*.*"))>
<cffile
action="upload"
filefield="picture"
destination="#CurrentDir#"
accept="text/html"
nameconflict="MakeUnique">
</cfif>
<!-- show the form -->
<form action="upload.cfm" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data"></form>
Please Choose a file to upload
<br>
<input type="File" name="picture" size=40>
<br>
<input type="submit">
</form>

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:iqbalwali
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6919463
what errors are you getting?

are you using this as your basic example:
http://cfhub.com/advanced/cffile/upload.cfm

try outputing file attributes after you upload:

<cfoutput>#File.FileWasSaved#,#File.ServerFileName#,#File.FileExisted#</cfoutput>

What is shown.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:iqbalwali
ID: 6919544
CJ,

It is not showing me any error. When i click the uplaod button and choose the file from other dirctory on my PC and say ok and click again on upload button to upload it, nothing will happene and no error page. It won't take me to any page it keeps me on the same form page.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6919549
That is the way the code is written.

If you want it to goto a another page.. write the code that way.

Right now.. it uploads the file and displays the form again.

If you want to change it try:

<!-- if form submitted -->
<cfif isdefined('Form.picture')>
<-- !find the current directary to same the picture -->
<cfset
CurrentDir=GetDirectoryFormPath(ExpandPath("*.*"))>
<cffile
action="upload"
filefield="picture"
destination="#CurrentDir#"
accept="text/html"
nameconflict="MakeUnique">
Upload Successful!
<cfelse>
<!-- show the form -->
<form action="upload.cfm" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data"></form>
Please Choose a file to upload
<br>
<input type="File" name="picture" size=40>
<br>
<input type="submit">
</form></cfif>

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:iqbalwali
ID: 6919636
CJ,

What I meant that it is not upload the file.  I think something is wrong with codes. My aim is to upload the file. I tried it also on the server but nothing happenend.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
techy6 earned 40 total points
ID: 6920651
Hi iqbalwali,

One very minor thing I noticed was a typo in your <cfset CurrentDir=GetDirectoryFormPath(ExpandPath("*.*"))> statement - you've put FormPath instead of FromPath.

techy6.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6920721
good catch techy6.
0