?
Solved

Suspected Virus, but which one

Posted on 2002-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've got a PC that wont launch anything from the start menu.  If I try to bring up Explorer from start menu, nothing happens, but I can bring it up using run...  If I boot into safe mode, everything works fine.

I suspect this is a virus, but don't know which one this might be in order to clean it up.  The virus definitions on this PC are outdated, so McAfee isn't catching anything.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jjmartin
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6919330
DO a Start - run - msconfig, while in safe mode.
From the Startup TAB- disable Everything, except maybe explorer and systray.

I hope this helps !



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6919502
Before doing this, bring up explorer ( not internet explorer ) and browse to C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs
and browse to an application from there and see if it runs.

This is exactly what the menu does, it would be interesting to see what happens.

Also goto a app icon with the start menu and right-click and look at properties. post what you see in the boxes. Look for anything unusual if you understand what it all means.

Interesting one this ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6919580
go to start-->run and type sfc and let system file checker check for bad or missing files
also try this, boot to dos and from the prompt type
scanreg /fix
note the space between scanreg and /fix
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6919612
Could be SirCam. But you usually get an error back when SirCam hits you. It would make ever icon point to SirCam32.exe. symantec.com has a free removal tool that works great if it is. But without an error like that sounds like Windows is pooched.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6919650
You could try the free online virus tool at http://housecall.antivirus.com     I find that it isn't always able to CURE every virus it detects, but it is good at detecting and identifying them.  You can also download a free antivirus tool at the following url:

http://www.grisoft.com/html/us_index.htm

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6919785
In my opinion, it's not a virus.  What was the last software you loaded? You might want to do some house cleaning and remove any applications you don't use, then defrag the system and run windows update page to get whatever updates you need.
Also, you might want to bring up your task manager to see what's running. Shutdown all the tasks that you do not need to run the basic PC. Once you regain control you might have a better idea of what is causing your problem.

Safe Mode only allows you to start the PC with no additional third party drivers present. If you can start the PC in safe mode, but not otherwise, then one of your drivers is causing your problem. There are ways to narrow it down, but error messages are one of the fastest way to track down offending software drivers.

You might want to think about the last thing you installed to your PC, that might be the problem. The next thing would be a driver that has been corrupted.  You will need to find more clues to get further assistence.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 6920051
ping
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 6920968
I always forget about msconfig.  

Anyway.  I killed everything from startup and am now able to launch apps from the start menu.  This isn't my PC, so I couldn't tell you what was last installed, it belongs to an aquantance that isn't terribly PC literate.

I plan on going back and adding items back to startup one at a time to try and identify the culprit.  I will post it when I find out.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 6930319
McAfee?

Therein lies the problem! (Just a personal opinion though, Don't quote me and dont sue me!)

I find Norton Anti-Virus to be a "relatively" better product.

Norton LiveUpdate gets virus definitions and program updates automatically too. McAfee autoupdate doesn't sem to work, at least not for me anyway. You won't have to worry about keeping your definitions up to date, just as long as you're online once every week or so. You might want to think about this issue too.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 6934757
Turns out is was some of the compaq support software that was causing problems (how helpful is that).  I've since removed it from the machine.

Thanks for the reminder.
0