[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how show a dialog?

Posted on 2002-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am beginner.

I want to show a dialog box.

I want to use a DLL, and a Function.

I call the function in DLL, and it's right.

for show my dialog, i use this:
 

BOOL CALLBACK ReplaceDialogProc (
                    HWND hwndDlg,                       UINT uMsg,WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam)  
{

   MessageBox(NULL,"message 2 - I am in callback", "REPLACEDIALOGPROC",MB_OK);
 
  switch(uMsg)
  {
    case WM_INITDIALOG:
      return TRUE;  

    case WM_COMMAND:
      switch (LOWORD(wParam))
      {
        case IDCANCEL:
          EndDialog(hwndDlg, 0);
          break;
      }
      return TRUE;
  }
  return FALSE;
}

__declspec(dllexport) LONG  APIENTRY  SetIniValue (HWND hwnd, LPLONG lpIValue, LPSTR lpszValue) {
 
     CreateDialog(
      g_hInst,          
      MAKEINTRESOURCE (IDD_DIALOG1),  
      hwnd,                    
      (DLGPROC) ReplaceDialogProc);


     MessageBox(NULL,"message 1 - Teste da minha DLL. SetIniValue",lpszValue,MB_OK);
         

return 0;
}

---------------------------------------

it show the message 1 and message2, but don't show a dialog box.

What is it wrong?

0
Comment
Question by:alexBrasil
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GGRUNDY earned 210 total points
ID: 6919452
Does your dialog resource have the WS_VISIBLE bit set?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 6919774
Just couple questions.

Is your dialog resource located in .exe ot in .dll?  
Do you have IDD_DIALOG1 defined in any other place in your app?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6923585
You are creating a modeless dialog.  It might be a easier for you to create a Modal dialog like this:

int nErt= ::DialogBox(
     g_hInst,          
     MAKEINTRESOURCE (IDD_DIALOG1),  
     hwnd,                    
     (DLGPROC) ReplaceDialogProc);

Also you will need to remove this line:
    MessageBox(NULL,"message 2 ... etc...
or move it into the WM_INITDIALOG case handler because otherwise, it will be executed on each message to the dialog.

But also be certain that yjr resource for the dialog is in the same module as the one represented by g_hInst.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexBrasil
ID: 6925460
Thank you.

sorry for i am beginner..
0