Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

touch screen programming

Posted on 2002-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How Can I control a touch screen
if there any codes by visual basic to deal with a touch screen
0
Comment
Question by:madah
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:madah
ID: 6919553
help me on touch screen programming
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lschuele
ID: 6919591
When i programmed a touch screen long ago, the touch screen controlled the windows mouse pointer, so no special programming in VB was required.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 600 total points
ID: 6920917
As far as I know, lschuele is correct.  The touch screen is a device that appears to the program as a mouse-click.  However, you will likely just be dealing with click and double-click events for the form and controls.  I don't know if you'll actually get mouse-up/mouse-down events or not (since there really are not any mouse buttons being pressed)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kfrick
ID: 6926106
On the touch-screen I work with, it is just like a mouse, complete with up/down events.
0