Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Password protect a folder with NTFS

Posted on 2002-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,
I on Win 2000.  I have a drive formatted with NTFS and I was wondering how to enable the password protect feature?  It is enabled a my job and can't seem to do it at home.  Any Ideas?  Thanks

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6919654
You can right click on the folder go to properties, seclect Security and assign the people you wish to access that particular folder. Make sure you remove the Everyone group.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6919680
You can also use the Encrypted file system.  Go to the properties of the folder, general tab, click the advanced button, and put a check in the box labeled "Encrypt Contents to Secure Data"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdabate
ID: 6919717
I understand the assigning different users to allow access to a folder method.  I tried the Encrypted file system.  I guess what I'm looking for is for me to be able to right click on a folder and select password protect.  I've seen this option before within windows 2000 using NTFS.  Is there a policy that I have to enable?  I'm basically trying to figure out how they did this at work.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 6919741
They may be using third party software as I've never seen that kind of option in NT/2000/.Net Server (the later I'm running now and it doesn't have anything like that, that I've found...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdabate
ID: 6919746
Umm, ok.  I thought that might be the case.  Not a big deal.  I just like to figure things out.  Thanks.
0