Solved

links not working

Posted on 2002-04-04
6
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I open my mail and there is a web address or link, and I click on it it will not open, what do I need to do in order to correct it?
I am using Internet Explorer 5.50.4522.1800 version
Thanks,
Daryl Holtzclaw
darylmh1@earthlink.net
0
Comment
Question by:Darylmh
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6920184
Do you get any error messages or a dialog asking you to locate the link browser?

In any case, I would open Windows Explorer and select Tools | Folder Options.  Go to the file types tab.  Highlight URL:HyperText Transfer Protocol.  Select Advanced button.  Highlight Open and select Open butotn.  The following should be set.

Application to perform action:
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" -nohome

Check the box for DDE

DDE Message:
"%1",,-1,0,,,,

Application:
IExplore


oh... if you use programs that stop advertisements (e.g. popup stopper), make sure the program isn't blocking the link since Outlook tends to open a new window.

Topic:
WWW_OpenURL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylmh
ID: 6920449
Thank you Neo mvps I will try this and let you know if it works.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6925477
If you are having problems getting the file association correct, make sure in IE TOOLS->INTERNET OPTIONS->PROGRAMS tab->"IE should check to see if it is the default browser when starting" is checked.  If not check it, close all browsers windows that are open, then restart IE and choose yes if prompted to make default browser.  This auto-configures file assocations for IE.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
macbone2 earned 100 total points
ID: 6940726
A simple way to get around this problem is to change your email editor. If you are using MS Outlook rich text, change to Word. Click  Tools | Options  Mail format  Then select MS Word as your mail editor.  I had this problem when sending links to upto 200 users, and using Word got round the problem every time. (this is office 97)


Hope this helps

Geoff McKeown (macbone2)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7242150
Hello Darylmh

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points split ,Neo_mvps,traval,macbone2
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (01.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7267841
Question has been force accepted as per recommendation

Neo_mvps points for you here > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20352371.html

Traval points for you here > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20352372.html

JGould-EE Moderator
0