[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

tranparent text control

Posted on 2002-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
how to make the static text control transparent?
0
Comment
Question by:mimd
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mblat earned 100 total points
ID: 6919949
there is an example of owner draw static control, that includes a lot of stuff.
I believe transparency is there also.

http://codeproject.com/staticctrl/clabel.asp


hope it helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kirthir
ID: 6919973
The properties of Static control had that feature.

Check it in Extended styles, you will find a check box for "Transparent"

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roshan Davis
Roshan Davis earned 100 total points
ID: 6920515
Get the background dc of the parent.
Map OnErasebackground of the CEdit derived class,
BitBlt there with the background dc.

THis is the only way to support transparency...

GOOD LUCK
0