Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Last Executed query

Posted on 2002-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
2,384 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi experts,

how can i find the last executed query by a session.
0
Comment
Question by:nmagesh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sora
ID: 6920003
By looking at V$SQLTEXT

The mimimum recommended points by EE for easy questions is 50


sora
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
konektor earned 200 total points
ID: 6920181
increase points and than look into v$session for your session and than to v$sql by joining sql_hash_value
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6921438
Hello nmagesh, welcome to EE.  I would like to point out to you the importance of proper grading, first of all, and the following is from out memeber agreement"


How Do I Know What Grade to Give?

Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.
**********************************************************

By the terrible grading, many Experts will avoid your questions, as they will not return to questions from Users or Experts that grade poorly, therefore grading will have a lot of the quality of help you receive.  I have also noticed that you signed ua as an Expert yourself, and will experience the same once you are used to our system.

For example: If a question is worth 100 points,

Grade
A=400 points to the expert,
B-300
C-200

We do it this was as an incentive for the Experts, all of whom work here as a volunteer ane are not paid.

Some of us feel you could be a valuable asset to the community, but you will have to be accepted by the Experts before you, and learn from them.  If done in that mannor, and better grading, you will soon find yourself in very good company, and will quickly making friends here.

To start you off on the right foot, minimum points, easy questions are recommended at 50 points, as a question that requires more knowledge, or is harder, the points are ususally 100 + depending on how hard a question it may be.

To help you and the Experts begin a relationship, I will change your grades to reflect an A.

Again, welcome.

ComTech
CS Admin @ EE

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6921448
To show our good will, I have given you some exptra points to add to the low point questions, as an Expert, you will give 5 ponts per day, once you reach a cerian level, with having 10,000 expert points, and the next month with 3,000 will qualify you for Kpro, which has more features, and point distribution is 500 question points per month.

ComTech
0