Solved

COM Joystick

Posted on 2002-04-05
8
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
I got an old com port joystick. How do I get it working because adding a joystick in game controllers doesn't work.

under windows xp pro
0
Comment
Question by:adam8
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6920349
What kind of joystick is it?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6920352
If you know what kind it is.  See if you can get to the manufacturer's web site to see if there are any issues with XP or drivers you need to download.  Joystick may not be supported by XP.  Also check to see if your gameport is working?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 50 total points
ID: 6920358
Old?
Could it be one of those ATARI or MSX-like things from the 8086-era?
They've used 9 pin RS232 connectors for joysticks, but that doesn't mean that they can be attached to a PC's COM-port!
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6921579
adam8:

There is about a 0.0000000000001% chance that this will work in WinXP.  I think you'll be much better off going out and buying a cheap $10 joystick at your local computer shop/Best Buy/etc.

Sorry, but the chance that this will work is non-existant unless you have some special software, and even if you did the only way it *MIGHT* work would be in Win95/98 where you can do direct hardware access.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6921609
he still hasn't said which joystick it is....and "OLD" is a relative term....some people think a joystick that is bought a year ago is old....that joystick may work in his XP....depends on what it is....now if it is "OLD" as in ancient Atari joystick....then no....it probably wont
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6921610
he still hasn't said which joystick it is....and "OLD" is a relative term....some people think a joystick that is bought a year ago is old....that joystick may work in his XP....depends on what it is....now if it is "OLD" as in ancient Atari joystick....then no....it probably wont
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BOFH
ID: 6921751
I think CRAK is on the right track here.
there are however a few rare older joysticks that would use a similar driver to a serial mouse.
Maybe a serial mouse driver works????
basically left right and 2 buttons , shouldnt be too much of a problem, however I am one of the lucky ones who hasnt had to deal with XP yet, "The Billy No-Mates of O/S's"

BOFH :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6921815
oh shoot...I just realized he said com port...hahaha...ok sorry...my bad!
0