Solved

calculate for the past rolling 6 months

Posted on 2002-04-05
6
433 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How to work out for the fomula to capture for the past 6 rolling months
if only the current month and current year
as the input parameter ???

For example :-
current year -> 2002  and current month -> april
the past rolling months
will be from year 2001 -Nov, Dec , till
             year 2002 - jan, feb,Mar and April
0
Comment
Question by:Quark
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dbirdman
ID: 6920892
If you create a Formula Field and expand the Date/Time and Date Range selections, you will see a large list of Functions you can use to manipulate dates.  Crystal Help will give you more info about how to use each one.  One function that may assist you is the DateAdd Function.  For your use, it might look like this, to subtract 6 months from the current date:

DateAdd("m", -6, MyStartDate)

You can also extract the Month from the Date with the Month() or MonthName() Functions.  Let me know if you need further information.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quark
ID: 6922239
I can't find this function in Seagate Crystal ver7.0
Is there any other method to perform the same function as 'DateAdd' function
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 50 total points
ID: 6922386
As best I can tell CR 7.0 doesn't include the DateAdd function.

You may have to do something like

if (month = "january") then
 startmonth = "August"
 startyear = year-1
elseif

etc

endif

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6939175
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them updated as the collaboration effort continues, to maintain your open and locked questions.  If you are a  KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer which does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item for help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285179.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271073.html

**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in @7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 6952572
Hi,

I have tended to use SQL to grab this data and build auxilary reporting tables ...

SQL has a dateAdd function

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6965616
Thank you for returning and finalizing this.
0