Solved

welcome email..

Posted on 2002-04-05
3
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have been given the task of setting up a ‘Welcome email’ with various company info, from our HR department sent out to all new users when they first log into outlook, is there a way of doing this which will work for both Office 2000 and XP? is this an Exchange issue or a client issue? or is there a beteer way of doing this, as it does not have to be sent out via email, it just seems the logical root.
0
Comment
Question by:Sizlack
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cquinn earned 100 total points
ID: 6920418
From the Excange FAQ

3.74 Q: How do I make Exchange automatically send a welcome message to all newly created users?

A. There is nothing in the product that will do this. You can create a WELCOME.MSG that you deploy with Outlook, but that only applies the first time Outlook is opened after creating a new profile. Otherwise, you could script mailbox creation and send a message at the end of the script.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:joe_massimino
joe_massimino earned 100 total points
ID: 6922235
There is no real automated way to do this, but you could make it easy on HR and keep a distribution list that contains the name of new employess. Once the new message is sent, just remove the name from the list. Give HR the permission to delete entries from the list as they complete sending the welcome message.  There could also be a timed event that happens every morning that sends the preformatted email to the people in the new employee distribution list. The list can be changed on the fly and every morning, any address that is in the list will get the new employee message.  I'm sure you could further automate this through the use of scripts, but "How" the names get into the list is going to be the only part of this that can't be done through automation, since there is no way to predict, or guess who the new employees will be.

To be creative, you will have to know about how all the cool things work, then how to exploit them.  Much the way a hacker, or virus code writer works.  For instance, there is the vacation message that can be used for other things. For instance, the message can have directions to some place, or information that can be requested. Create the extra email account by the name of the service you want to supply.  The new employee guide could say, Welcome to Company XYZ, we have an excellent email system that we would like to aquaint you with. Please send a blank message to Company Greetings.  Now they get the vacation message fired back to them, only it doesn't say anything about a vacation, it says whatever you want it to say. The same sort of thing can be done with rules, and keywords, with automated response.

Be creative in approaching this and you will come up with soemthing original and cool.

Good luck..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9516673
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split Points between cquinn and joe_massimino

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0