Solved

Outlook / exchange and a dodgy

Posted on 2002-04-05
9
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Background: We have a number of users with this same problem and there is no apparent reason why some are getting this error and some are not.

Server Tech Spec: Exchange 5.5 on NT server runnning latest SP and patches. Also running up-to-date AV software on server and clients.

Client Tech Spec: Win 2K sp2, running Outlook 2000.

Problem: When some of our users are synchronizing their online mail folders or just moving mail to their PST files they receive an error stating that the mail cannot be accessed as it has probably been moved or deleted already. If the offending email(s) are opened and then closed again, they move without error. These emails are from various people, some with and some without attachments with no common link between them. We have run the AV check on many occasions but it found nothing wrong. We have rebooted our Exchange server twice for other reasons but this also had no affect. I have searched TechNet and the net but found nothing.

Please help! I've just joined and used up all the points I have for this one!
0
Comment
Question by:Benyo
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6920517
Here is an article on troubleshooting synchronization - http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q195875
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benyo
ID: 6920530
That document has already graced my screen I'm afraid. I guess you were referring to the part about damaged offline folders. We get the error even if trying to move an email from one folder to another in the online folders. Weird, I know! Thanks anyway....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6920545
Have you tried a Repair on OL2K?  Start-Settings-Control Panel-Add/Remove-Office2k-Repair
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:Benyo
ID: 6920559
Yep. Tryed that as well. We are even having the problem on recently built machines. Some are built from a Ghost image and others from scratch. As I said before, the clients that are experiencing these problems have various backgrounds (ltops, dtops, upgraded from NT to 2K, fresh built 2K, etc).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6920568
It is a bit extreme, but I have had to manually rebuild OL2k once or twice before.  You can remove OL2k, run Eraser2k, and then run REGEDIT and remove every entry containing OUTLOOK.  Then a reinstall fixed my problem.
This is a last resort.  Make sure you have good backups before doing this.  Also make sure you have tried everything else offered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benyo
ID: 6921090
I'll rate you on Monday. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7242152
Hello Benyo

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to slink9
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (01.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
idurovich earned 95 total points
ID: 7260036
Difficult situation. One article, Microsoft Knowledge Base - Q264731, seems to support the theory of new mails not being able to sync to .ost due to Anti-Virus software.

Once an email is opened, scanned by the Anti-Virus software on the Exchange Server, then NO background scanning is performed on the file(s) that are to be synchronized with the .ost.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7267801
Question has been force accepted

slink9 points for you here > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20352363.html

JGould-EE Moderator
0