Solved

tcp-ip problem

Posted on 2002-04-05
7
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi all
I have a windows 95 pc which comes up with the following error  every so often.  Can't get out of it and must press CTRL + ALT + DEL to restart pc.  Then error states:

the other end of tcp-ip has been shut down.  Connection to the server has not been established.

Working on the server before this so connection was there before the message.

Can anybody help as this is annoying

regards
Botch

ps. will increase points if it is difficult to solve
0
Comment
Question by:Botch
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6920702
Is that the actual error message or your interpretation of it?  If that is the actual message, that doesn't look like a Microsoft error message.  Even in all their splendorous glory, I don't think they would say something as silly as "the other end of tcp-ip has been shut down".  Was there an application you were running at the time that this happened?  I am assuming yes.  Typically a server change doesn't just lock up the clients.  Can you provide more detail as to what the situation is?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6920912
Yep. More detail, please . . . losing connectivity may be a symptom of a different problem. In the mean time, get the latest drivers for the network interface card in your w95 pc and install them.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6922207
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mpltech earned 100 total points
ID: 6923016
"the other end..." sounds like a named pipe connection. there is a client end of a C/S app that keeps trying to reconnect to a non-existant server.

FYI, always note the text in the TITLE BAR of the window containing the error message as well as the error text itself. This identifies the source process. This is need to know info for would-be troubleshooters.

Now that you know what it is, try killing it. press CRTL-ALT-DEL (just once) and look for the process with the same name or similar. click "end process".

if you are sucessful, you then need to identify the process, determine if it is necessary or not, then likely remove it from startup.

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6926900
This is a time-out, for accessing servers that do not provide unlimited connection time. FTP can be example, where you cannot keep session going forever.

Exit program (client), reconnect. Not all that difficult. If it is all internal LAN, then increase the relevant time-out features for the relevant applications.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6926906
You might want to create a separate icon for 'login' for application, for any cases where you just have to use login scripts. Personally, I prefer mapping drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Botch
ID: 6977660
Thanks everybody for the help.  It was not a windows problem but an appliaction was bringing up the message.  Told my friend to do ctrl + Alt + del and end the process.  This shut down the program and she just restarted it again.  So it seems to bee some type of bug with the software of the application.

regards
Botch.

ps. Sorry I was slow to shut the question and appriciate all help that was given
0