Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

To view active users and kill them all

Posted on 2002-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
HI..
 
  How to do this in Win 2000 Server

  1) view currently conneted users (like $w in Unix)
  2) kill session (like kill -9 pid in Unix)


   Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maliksl4141
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 100 total points
ID: 6921380
I do want to point out that killing all your users is against the law.. but it is a big stress reliever..

However, you can use Computer Management and under System Tools>Shared Folders>Sessions you will find a list of connected users and you can disconnect them at will.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6921402
A nice package with unix like tools is in:

http://porthos.ist.utl.pt/ftp/win98/utils/unix95.7.zip 

It has a 'kill' and a 'ps'. so you should know how to use that. But there is no 'who' command available ...

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6921405
That's not what maliksl4141 was talking about. He wants to know who is on the system and he wants to know how to kill a process from the command line ...

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6921411
maliksl4141 - Is that true? Do you want a command line utility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maliksl4141
ID: 6924416
thanks..it is true that i need
a command line guide to do it.
however, since my question is not
clear, i'll accept the answer.
furthermore, it helps.
tq
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6924457
maliksl4141

I don't understand. Why don't you want to clarify your problem. By accepting an answer you take your question out of the list ...

======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:maliksl4141
ID: 6924476

 i'll accept the answer because it helps me
 to solve my problem already.

 it's just nice to be able to do it in commaand line
  for i'm used to Unix environment.

  tq
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6924515
Well that's not a problem. Use the following:

NET SESSION

net session [\\host] [/DELETE]

Without arguments, display session information for all connections to the local system. If a host is specified, information about the session between the local system and that particular system is displayed.

The /DELETE option causes the specified session (if a host is specified) or all sessions toterminate, closing all associated open local files.

This is a exerpt from "windows 2000 Commands Pocket Reference" from O'REILLY. I highly suggest purchasing this book if you come from a UNIX command-driven environment or wish to script. The ISBN is 0-596-00148-7 and is listed for only $10.00. You can purchase it from Amazon at the the following address http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0596001487/qid%3D/103-4538728-0723009

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6928578
Did the net session command work for you maliksl4141? Please let me know.

Thanks
0