Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Detect IBGuard?

Posted on 2002-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to make sure IbGuard is running on my Windows98 and XP?

When my app starts I want to be able to detect IBGuard running to ensure the database access can be done.
I tried this code, to detect IbGuard when its minimized on the tray:
     
var
 hwind:HWND;

hwind := 0;
hwind:=windows.FindWindow('#32770', 'IbGuard');
if (hwind=0) then
 MessageBox(0, 'Ibserver NOT Detected'
           ,'Atention!', mb_iconInformation)
else
 MessageBox(0, 'IbGuard Detected'
           ,'Atention!', mb_iconInformation);

This does not work.
But when I double click the IbGuard and the window comes up, I can detect it by using:

hwind := 0;
hwind:=windows.FindWindow('#32770', 'Propriedades de InteBase Guardian');
if (hwind=0) then
 MessageBox(0, 'Ibserver NOT Detected'
           ,'Atention!', mb_iconInformation)
else
 MessageBox(0, 'IbGuard Detected'
           ,'Atention!', mb_iconInformation);

Thanks!
Samples are welcome!

MVM_BR
www.enge.cjb.net
0
Comment
Question by:MVM_BR
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nestorua earned 400 total points
ID: 6921621
HI,
Use Process32First, Process32Next and  CreateToolhelp32Snapshot for your purpose.
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6923811
nestorua:
Any samples on how to do that?!
I'm also trying to do so with no success

VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
www.boatoda.hpg.com.br
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9002899
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from nestorua

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0