Solved

Iexplore parameters?

Posted on 2002-04-05
13
3,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi!

Well, I want to open an Explorer window with an URL, that is:
start iexplore http://www.myweb.com

Well, my question is, that I want to open that explorer window, but without buttons and menus, like in JavaScript, but using command line whit "start iexplore..."
It's that possible?, how?

Thx
MARC
0
Comment
Question by:shoooot
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6921110
Just typing:

start iexplore %url%

works for me.  For example,

start iexplore www.experts-exchange.com

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6921118
Oh, wait, you said without buttons and menus so previous comment is not what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6921145
start iexplore -k www.myweb.com

will run it is kiosk mode, no buttons or menus.  Is that what you're looking for?

(Use alt+F4 to close IE).
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoooot
ID: 6921619
Well, I want something like that, but no full screen, it's possible to designate a screen size?

MARC
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoooot
ID: 6921627
Well, I want something like that, but no full screen, it's possible to designate a screen size?

MARC
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 75 total points
ID: 6946187
Interesting question.  The screen size should be the last size you chose as you defined within your browser.  If I'm understanding you correctly, you may want to try this:
Open a new window, (and I assume based on what you said, that you open Maximized by default) ... click for the option to make it the smaller size, then as you hold CTRL drag the window to the size you want.  Open another new window .... close the first one and now again drag the new window size holding CTRL to the size you want.  Close the browser and start again and see if the new window which now opens is at the new size you defined by the CTRL+Dragging you did earlier.  Assuming this is so, as it should now be, re-enter the command asyscokid showed you above.

Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134489
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7135098
Hard to tell without feedback, but a split may be in order.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135114
I agree.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7375747
Points reduced for split.

asyscokid, look for your question in this topic area

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7378412
Looking...        :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7378515
Thank you.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7430914
Oops,
Done asyscokid

C101
0