Solved

how to stop rstarting the computer when i modify a code??

Posted on 2002-04-05
6
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
each time i modify a code and compile it every thing goes ok , but the problem is from the browser its gives me the old values unless i restart the computer then i gives the new values.
 how to stop this thing , it take my time !!
i tried to refresh but still not working..

i'm using internet explorer
0
Comment
Question by:star5
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6920695
If you're talking about refreshing the applet, I think you can do this by holding "Alt" and clicking on the refresh button (it might be shift or ctrl, can't remember).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 6921528
In development process use appletviewer!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 6921709
Hai star5,

  Seems like you are using the Applet.  There is one thing called applet store which will be available in your user area.  You can go and delete all the files there and proceed.  Otherwise, goto control panel and open the Java plugin.  There you have a option to clear your cache.  Otherwise use no cache option in the applet tag (in html).


All the best
Muruganantham
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_onkey_boy
ID: 6921790
Closing ALL browser windows works for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:star5
ID: 6922344
i'm using java servlet with iplanet web server 6.0
not applet
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
m_onkey_boy earned 4 total points
ID: 6925834
OK.  You should just be able to restart your servlet engine without restarting your machine.
0