Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report viewer from VB app - server logon problem

Posted on 2002-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have a VB app that allows users to select Crystal Reports they want to view from a form.  The Viewer is set up on another form that logs on to the server where Crystal gets the data.
  cxReport.Database.LogOnServer "PDSODBC.DLL", "MyDsn", "MyDatabase", "User", "password"
CRViewer1.RepdortSource = cxReport

If the user has Crystal Reports installed on their pc it works OK, but if they don't have Crystal Reports installed they get:
Run time error 214192184(80047288)
Server not open

Does anyone have an idea what I might be missing in my package?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RMeadows
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 200 total points
ID: 6920981
pdsodbc.dll? how bout P2SODBC.DLL?

Additional Required Runtime File

In addition to the files included in MDAC, always distribute the following file with any application that uses ODBC:

NOTE: Be sure to check the requirements for the specific ODBC driver you are using. See the list of ODBC Data Sources below.

FILE     LOCATION     DESCRIPTION
P2SODBC.DLL     \WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32
(NT only)     Crystal Reports Physical Server DLL for ODBC

you can look at the other runtime requirements by going to:
C:\Program Files\Seagate Software\Crystal Reports\Developer Files\Help\Royalty Free Runtime.hlp
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7642944
Hi RMeadows,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept bobbit31's comment(s) as an answer.

RMeadows, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0