Solved

Screen Capture program wanted

Posted on 2002-04-05
8
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I am looking for a program that will allow me to capture my desktop (images, mpeg videos, sound, actions) into a mpeg file so that I can then record them to video.

What I want to do is to record some programming CBT's I have that have mpeg videos, animation, and voice over recordings, capture all of it and record them to a video tape so that I can watch them.

Anybody have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:awilson1199
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6921010
Is this what you are looking for..

ScreenCam is Lotus Development's popular PC screen recording application. Use ScreenCam to demonstrate your product, teach people how to use it and help them get the most from their applications.

you can download a trial version from here -

http://www.lotus.com/home.nsf/welcome/screencam

Film It.

You don't have to be a professional movie producer to create arresting PC movies in any Windows application. ScreenCam captures every on-screen action, plus the sound of your voice automatically.
Use captions and subtitles to describe what's on the screen when you don't have sound, or need more than sound to illustrate your point. Choose from a wide range of typefaces, backgrounds and formats.....etc...

Cheers,

T.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6921189
Mac or windows?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6921236
Please be Windows ......!
0
 

Author Comment

by:awilson1199
ID: 6921339
Sorry about that, it is Windows XP.

I looked at Lotus Screencam and the site said they have no plans to come out with a win200 or winXP version.

Any other suggestions?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6921357
You could use Timbucktu which has a screen record function. That's the only one i know of for windows.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
clckwrkorange earned 100 total points
ID: 6921702
http://www.hyperionics.com/hsdx/

http://www.techsmith.com/products/camtasia/features30.asp

Both of these are compatible with XP. The second is designed especially for Windows XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awilson1199
ID: 6921838
clckwrkorange

Both of these look like they may do what I want. Thanks a bunch.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clckwrkorange
ID: 6921873
No Problem!
0