Solved

using VAJ to connect EJB to DB2

Posted on 2002-04-05
3
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi

I am developing an entity beans in Visual Age for Java - it is a fairly straight forward for the minute - i just want to be able to connect to the DB and create a row in the table.

i ahve written my bean and have connected to the DB2 database via the schema browser - however when i try to use the Map Browser to link the variables in the bean with the column in the database -- i am getting a bit lost!

I have done this before but not for just a bean developed on its own... is there a step i have missed - all and any help much appreciated.

Noreen
0
Comment
Question by:nmasterson
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xxMariusxx
ID: 6922451
Just so I understand where you are, you've created your own entity bean without using any of the VAJ wizards and you've retrieved the schema from DB2, right?  And you want to know how to use the Map Browser to do your mappings?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xxMariusxx earned 50 total points
ID: 6922471
I'm assuming all your instance variables are added to the bean already.  If not, make sure to add them. (assuming this is a CMP bean, right-click on the bean in the "Enterprise Beans" list on the Workbench and Add-->CMP Field...make sure to check the "key" box if your field is part of a primary key).

Open your Map browser and select your Datastore Map from the list.  The Persistent Classes list should fill up with the names of your entity beans.  Select the bean you want to map and go to "Table Maps-->New Table Map-->Add Table Map with No Inheritance".

A dialog will pop up with a combo box filled with the tables in your schema...select the table you want to map your bean to and click OK.

Now you'll see the table schema listed in the "Table Maps" list...right-click on it and select "Edit Property Maps".  From here, proceed to map all of your bean instance variables to table columns.

Lemme know if that does it for ya.

Marius

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6958072
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285317.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269444.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276299.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282011.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0