Solved

disable mousewheel to navigate through records

Posted on 2002-04-05
7
332 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

i've got some annoying problem in access whenever u scroll with a mousewheel access goes to the next or previous record depending on the direction u scrolled, is there a way to disable this ? cause it's very anoying and in some cases u move the wheel without knowing it and ure changing values wich u didn't want to change

please hemp tnx
0
Comment
Question by:joyrider
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Volibrawl
Comment Utility
listening....
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Also check out the following MSKB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q278379

Jim.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
Comment Utility
for joyrider

No comment has been added for the last two months.
So it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in Community Support that this question is:
 - Answered by: JDettman  
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:apriori
Comment Utility
The solution presented here seems to be the accepted solution web wide (a dll or class module that uses the windows API). I have implemented a simple solution that seems to be working well and would like to share it to 1) discover any unexpected problems OR 2) hopefully discover this is the solution we are looking for.

Here is the code I placed in the mousewheel event of the form:

Private Sub Form_MouseWheel(ByVal Page As Boolean, ByVal Count As Long)
If Count < 0 Then
    Me.Recordset.MoveNext
Else
    Me.Recordset.MovePrevious
End If
End Sub

There is a flicker but the recordset pointer stays put. Hope this helps.

Cheers,
John Andrew Morrison
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
John,

  It's a workable technique, but has the drawback of firing off all the events (Before and AfterUpdate if the record is dirty, and OnCurrent).  Using the Win API avoids all of those issues.

FWIW, here's a link to a site with a DLL and sample database that makes it all pretty easy to handle:

http://www.lebans.com/mousewheelonoff.htm

HTH,
Jim.

0