Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delete files with a date in their name - based on current date

Posted on 2002-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I currently have a cron job setup to move log files to an archive directory every night.  The name of the new file is "<filename>.<date>".  I now want to setup a job that will delete the archive files based on the date appended to the file name.  I need to use the current system date and delete any files older than seven days.

How can I do this?  Thanks - Lisa

** SAMPLE LOG FILE NAMES **
error_log.040502
access_log.040502
error_log.040402
access_log.040402
error_log.040302
0
Comment
Question by:lphillips120898
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeeMiller
ID: 6921095
I have a script that will leave xnumber of new files and delete any beyond that number. Its not exactly what your asking for, but if you have an idea of how many files are created in 7 days, it will delete any above that number.  I will post it if it will help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ilikenine earned 600 total points
ID: 6921181
go the directory where you have the log files
and run this command
rm -f `find . -type f -mtime +7 `

enjoy
GG
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ilikenine
ID: 6921194
well i assumed that the date appended at the end of file name is same as the last modified date.
Hope this is a valid assumtion.

Thanks
GG
0
 

Author Comment

by:lphillips120898
ID: 6921547
the command worked like a champ - can you tell me exactally what it does?  What is mtime?

Thanks,

Lisa
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ilikenine
ID: 6925955
find . -type f -mtime +7

type man find and you will know.

Still, it will find all the files(-type f) in the present directory with has modified date of seven days or earlier
(-mtime +7)

-gg
0