[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Static Library

Posted on 2002-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have created a static library project.I have included two files one isheader and second is c++ file.

There is only one function.Please tell me how i can use library in my other project.

Please give all steps.
0
Comment
Question by:malik_mumtaz
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Crius earned 100 total points
ID: 6921222
1) In your other project, go to project->settings, and under the link tab, type in your library name and location into the objects/library modules edit control.

2) Include the header file into any source in which you want to use the library function.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:DanRollins
DanRollins earned 100 total points
ID: 6922122
or place this inside one of the source files of the other project:

#pragma comment(lib,"yourlibraryname.lib")

Also the .LIB file should be located where the linker will find it.  I'll explain if you ask.

-- Dan

0
 

Author Comment

by:malik_mumtaz
ID: 6923079
hello crius

i have done this and when i call a member function of the library "undefined function" comes.Please tellif there is next option.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crius
ID: 6925481
Include the header file into any source in which you want to use the library function.
0