Solved

Dbgrid with dbcombobox as a column

Posted on 2002-04-05
7
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am writing an application which uses a dbgrid and
trying to align dbcomboboxs with each row in the grid.

What would be great is if there were a component that would allow me to assign a column as dbcomboboxs and each
cell in that column would allow me to make a selection based upon the info supplied from another column.  

Is there anything like this?  If not does anyone have a suggestion on an easier way to approach this.
0
Comment
Question by:brettawv
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 6921245
you can define lookup-fields in your dataset,
where you can define another dataset as lookupsource

the dbgrid will show then for this field
a combobox at editmode

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6921423
Double click your dataset,
add the fields you want
select the field you want to contain a dbcombobox
and set its lookup properties to the query that will fill the combobox lines!

Hope it helps!
VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettawv
ID: 6921659
I must not be setting up my lookup properties correctly because I still can't get it to work?  It doesn't show me a combobox.  Any ideas on what I'm missing.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:brettawv
ID: 6922136
OK, I got it working, but it won't change my selection when I click on a different option.  Is there a setting I'm missing?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6924991
? what different option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettawv
ID: 6938872
Hi kretzschmar,

I was having problems because of the way I was linking tables together.  I abandoned using the combobox inside the grid and I am using a dblistbox to list my options.  Things seem to be working out ok.  I am giving you the points since you were responded first to my question.

Thanks for your help, maybe I can use this somewhere in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettawv
ID: 6938873
Thanks again.
0