[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Listview Question

Posted on 2002-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello Experts:

I have a listview that displays invoices.  I want to change the color of the font in the row based on the status of the invoice.

If the invoice has been paid, it should be red
If the invoice has been paid late, it should be yellow
If the invoice is current, it should be black.

I know you use the following syntax to change the forecolor of the item:

InvoiceList.ListItems(Counter).ForeColor = vbRed
lv.ListSubItems(1).ForeColor = vbRed
lv.ListSubItems(2).ForeColor = vbRed

But I don't want to do this for every different color, so Id like to put the color to be displayed in a variable and do the following:

InvoiceList.ListItems(Counter).ForeColor = ColorSelect
lv.ListSubItems(1).ForeColor = ColorSelect
lv.ListSubItems(2).ForeColor = ColorSelect

And use a select statement to determine the status of the invoice.

Question is, what variable type would I define ColorSelect as so it can hold values like vbred, vbblue, etc.?

VB6

0
Comment
Question by:escheider
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RichW earned 40 total points
ID: 6921225
You might be better off using the QBColor(color) method.

0 Black 8 Gray
1 Blue 9 Light Blue
2 Green 10 Light Green
3 Cyan 11 Light Cyan
4 Red 12 Light Red
5 Magenta 13 Light Magenta
6 Yellow 14 Light Yellow
7 White 15 Bright White

To change a color property to red you could try:

Dim lngColor as Long
lngColor = 4
Listview.BackColor = QBColor(lngColor)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6921252
Dim ColorSet as long

or

dim ColorSet(2) as long
ColorSet(0)=vbRed
ColorSet(1)=vbGreen
ColorSet(2)=vbBlack
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6921277
Thanks Rich...I love quick and easy answers..

I appreciate everyone's input, thanks for taking time out of your busy day to help...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 6921925
Thanks escheider.  Glad I could help.
RichW
0