Solved

Microsoft ISA - Publishing Web Server using SSL

Posted on 2002-04-05
8
629 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-18
I am trying to publish a web server, actualy its a domino web server. It works fine unless you try to access somthing that reqires a certificate, like notes absed email, then it hangs. I have done the following...

1. Registered the server with registrar
2. Created Web Publishing rule translating the DNS name to the internal IP
3. Installed Certificate plugin in the MMC

What next????
0
Comment
Question by:trath
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
ID: 6921700
Have you created a rule that publishes 443 (ssl) or just HTTP(80)?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:trath
ID: 6921713
Yes I have created a Server publihing rule that allows HTTPS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6921727
Who issued the cert?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:trath
ID: 6921748
What I am wanting to know is how to configure the ISA server to allow pass through to a SSL server. Do I have to import the Cert, and thus create a bridge to the SSL server by proxy? Do I allow the origianl SSL server to issue the Cert. directly to the browser and bypass the proxy. What needs to happen and how? If this is alot of detail I will add more points.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:trath
ID: 6921749
What I am wanting to know is how to configure the ISA server to allow pass through to a SSL server. Do I have to import the Cert, and thus create a bridge to the SSL server by proxy? Do I allow the origianl SSL server to issue the Cert. directly to the browser and bypass the proxy. What needs to happen and how? If this is alot of detail I will add more points.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6921802
If you are going to publish an SSL site yo uneed to move the cert to the ISA server.


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q298900
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6922020
.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6946335
.
0