Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from ME to 2000

Posted on 2002-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
( reworded the question)...Noticed that Microsoft has not made available a ME to 2000 upgrade... but they have a Windows98 to 2000 upgrade... has anyone ever tried using the 98 -> 2000 upgrade for ME to 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:cwhatley
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6921363
Yes. Was that your question?

Yes the upgrade from Windows 98 to Windows 2000 usually goes fairly smooth. I do however suggest that you only do a clean install unless you don't have that option.

Make sure that you test your applications using the application compatibility testing tool found on the Windows 2000 CD. Windows 2000 will also do simple tests to tell you what you might encounter problems with before upgrading your OS.

I hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6921374
Also, please make sure that you check the HCL (Hardware Compatability Checklist) found on the CD or the most recent version at http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/howtobuy/upgrading/compat/search/devices.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6921505
it wont work....me is a later OS than 2000   you can use the upgrade disk to clean install (duel boot maybe) but it wont upgrade me
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6921510
also there is only one version 2k upgrade  and its for 95/98/nt4
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 300 total points
ID: 6921518
It checks the installed version before upgrading. It won't do it...
0