[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FrontPage as an offline browser

Posted on 2002-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I read in a forum that you can use frontpage (I have office xp pro installed) to download and see a site offline.I am very interesting in that feature but I don't know hoe to do it.Plz help.Thnx!
0
Comment
Question by:skiabox
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 6926393
I'm using FP2000 on a Win98 PC & I can do a File...Import...From the Web & it'll import from a URL.  Will that work for you?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AvocadoIsle earned 800 total points
ID: 6928697
To do this create a local copy of the site on your hard drive:

1. From File menu choose New/Page or Web...
2. Select Import Web Wizard (right side of screen in FP 2002)
3. Supply a folder location on your hard drive where FP will place the files
4. Click OK, the wizard dialog will pop up
5. Supply the url of the site to import, click Next
6. Check or uncheck the download amount options that you want, click Next
7. Click Finish

That's it...

HTH

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 6929077
to view a single page...

in IE click the "Edit" button on the toolbar of IE (edit with FrontPage if you have multiple options there), it will fire up FP and you can see how the page was built. Not all sites will enable that button, but a lot do.

for whole site try the solution AvocadoIsle suggested.

JimS.
0