Solved

Lockups while surfing the web with adsl

Posted on 2002-04-05
28
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hello

We went adsl in our organization and have a remaining problem with one computer.

The computer is running WinMe with file and printer sharing.

When we had a dial-up isp, we had no problems.

We switched to adsl, all computers except one made the connection and were up.  The computer that didn't make the connection.....we replaced the nic with no resolve...we finally had to re-format the HD and re-install WinMe, then the computer made the adsl connection. Unforunately, we still have a problem with that same computer... The computer locksup while the user is surfing or interacting with a web site continuously.. and now once in a while when using Outlook express, he has to re-boot his computer.  We thought is might be his wireless mouse, however the problem still exists when tested with a regular ps2 mouse.

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Randi102898
  • 14
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6922033
I would say that the problem is not the change with your DSL connection and that the lockups are a result of computer hardware going bad. If the NIC was the last thing you added before the lockups started I would check to see if the NIC is conflicting with something else like the video card or something.

Go to:

Start ===> Settings ===> Control Panel ===> System icon ===> Device Manager tab and double-click on Computer at the top. Look for the NIC in the list and see if it is sharing an IRQ with anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 6922152
Thank you diggisaur

 
I will check if the new nic card is sharing an irq with anything else, such as the video as you recommended and get back to you on Monday
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 6926235
Hello

Checked the device manager, nic working fine.....no conflicts! Remove NAV, rebooted......problem still persists.  Did the internet explorer SW repair.....problem still persists.

Changed wireless mouse to a regular ps2 mouse rebooted, problem still exists.

The user when he goes to a web site, his mouse pointer disappears,  he can right and left click the mouse and use the keyboard arrow keys to scroll down the web page, so the web page and computer is still active.  As he loses his pointer/mouse the only way out of the web page is by re-booting his computer.

I am really at a loss as to what it could be.   I would also like to post this question in another area, would that be okay and which section do you recommend.

thank you for your help  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6931992
after a while of usage, run the "netstat -e" command to check whether he is getting errors on the network interface. When the fault occurs, go to a dos box and ping IP addresses on the internet and locally to see if they work. You could also try moving the replacement NIC to another slot.

Have you any routers on your network ?

if no joy above, then you probably have got a hardware problem. best to wait until a fault occurs and check different areas ( if u can ), if its freezing try replacing the memory first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 6932287
Thank you for writing.  Joy would be good.

Yes, when we went adsl we put a router in and Cat5.

We shall do the test and get back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 6934307
Hi UkWizard

I tried the netstat -e on my computer and it flashed quickly and closed, I thought maybe it was because I'm not part of a network (just have adsl).  

The user also tried it this morning and get the same results..
"Did that, a dos box flashed briefly on the screen,  but it was so fast I could not read what was on it."

is there a way to stop and read the results?

Also when the lockup occurs, how does the user get to dos
box using the keyboard only?  I have the router's ip address to ping and can have the user go to the other computers and run winipcfg to obtain other ip addresses.

Thank you for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 6934325
The user now reports the mouse disappearing and lockups while in corperate email, at his desktop and some other apps.  Used to be just while browsing surfing, however it is happening more randomly now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6934345
Okay, your problem is it runs the command and closes.

get a dos box up by going from the start-run and then typing command ( for win9x ) or cmd ( for nt,xp,2000 )

then run the commands i mentioned within the dos box.

if the mouse has frozen, you can get to the start menu by using the following method;


Control & Escape               -brings up the menu
up arrow                       - move to the 'run' option
enter
command                        - or 'cmd' if nt,xp or 2000
enter


this gives the dos box.

enjoy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6934358
Okay, your problem is it runs the command and closes.

get a dos box up by going from the start-run and then typing command ( for win9x ) or cmd ( for nt,xp,2000 )

then run the commands i mentioned within the dos box.

if the mouse has frozen, you can get to the start menu by using the following method;


Control & Escape               -brings up the menu
up arrow                       - move to the 'run' option
enter
command                        - or 'cmd' if nt,xp or 2000
enter


this gives the dos box.

enjoy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 6936915
Good Morning

The user did the tests yesterday and with
netstat - the results were good, no errors,
he also pinged the router and did not get a time-out error

This morning is a different matter.  Trying to start his computer....He had to reboot his computer about 7 times before making it to his desktop, kept freezing at different stages.

I had him then go into a web site and it was working for a little while..... then the computer froze.
Immediatley
Went to netstat it reported no errors, rev/send,  however the message did report that he recieved "85 unknown protocols"
While at the dos box I also had him then ping the router and it timed out.
He then rebooted his computer.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 6936927
I did have the cat 5 cable tested, and it appears to be fine.

The only thing new was the nic.  Could it be that the nic is 10/100T and the router is only looking for 10T.  The other winme computers work fine on the network and have no problems surfing the web. However they are using the original older nics.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6936934
When you say it  'froze' the computer, what exactly do you mean ?. the Mouse freezes ?, the whole computer freezes ? the web browser freezes or the web stops working ?

Change the cable to the machine, best thing to do is swop the computer end of the cable with another nearby computer.

That will eliminate the whole cable run to the hub/switch.

Let  us know.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 6937066
Thank you UkWizard

It is hard to pin down as I'm not on site.  The user does believe that the mouse freezes.  The mouse pointer disappears while on a web site, he can right and left click, however the pointer is gone and the only way to get out of the web site is by rebooting.  He does say that the mouse pointer disappearing is happening in different places now.  Very random.....he can be in a web aite for awhile then the mouse is gone then another time it goes immediately.

I will move the computer to a different line and see if the probelm still exists.

Thank you for you help, I appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6937099
Have you a anti-virus checker on it ?, best to run it if there is, if not visit      http://housecall.antivirus.com/

Could be a reoccurring virus or even a hacker, this has been rebuilt  from scratch ? yes ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 6937476
Hi UkWizard

Yes, NAV and I had the user disable it and re-boot.

At the beginning the computer would see the network and not make an adsl connection (when the rest would) A computer company did feel it might be a virus, so they re-formatted and re-installed WinMe, we got the adsl connection, however the lockups mouse losing its pointer has happened as a result of the re-formatting/re-install.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6938921
Is it overheating?

Try a surface scan on the hard drive for bad sectors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 6939082
Hi diggisaur

Will do the service scan for bad sectors.  Just did pm's and the heat sink fans is working.

Won't be able to do the tests till monday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 6939088
Hi UkWizard

I have a quick question.  I did the netstat -e as you know, had no errors however did have +++ rec unknown protocals, what is this, is it something to be concerned with?

Also at a different(exact same configuration)facility did netstat to see if it.... had results the same... and it did,...(no errors and alike) however there were unicast and nonunicast? again it this something to be concerned with.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6939097
No, Dont worrry about all the other info. They are just packets that wont matter.

unknown packets are ones that are recieved but were not recognised as TCP. Eg. Novell IPX

Dont worry, unless you have huge amounts of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 6939991
Very Good, Thank you.

I will get back Tuesday/Wednesday with an update.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 300 total points
ID: 6942057
The user loses the mouse pointer, but can scroll a website with arrow keys. Does exiting program with [Alt]+F4 work? Or is a reboot really necessary?
This could be a video driver issue. Perhaps verifying that correct drivers are used could be an idea.
Also (although this is a very personal opinion) try another O/S, like win98SE or 2000. Here, ME has given troubles no end, and is not supported anymore.
Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 6951589
Hi

I will check if Alt f4 works.  This morning when the user rebooted which is happening all the time now, (however he needs his computer for a few days before we can send it to the shop) he did get an error message that says "video drivers not found or in error" or something to that effect.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6965095
I am amazed that no one has asked what happens when you try a different OS.  Sounds like a hardware problem, but WinME is such a piece of crap it may be impossible to determine without trying another OS (Got a copy of 98 or 2000 lying around? - I'm not recommending XP for a few more years yet).

Also check the HD - sounds like your system is getting constantly trashed, and a failing drive could be to blame.  Depending on how the drive is failing, a bad sector scan may or may not reveal errors (but definitely try it).

-Jon



0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6965214
Well, I did suggest just that, but there were no comments on it. I totally agree with you The--Captain (obviously) in this matter.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6965235
Sorry for replicating advice - must've missed it above.

-Jon
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6965387
I don't mind... it's worth repeating...
Cheers
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 6965810
Good Morning

We ended up taking the computer back to the firm that reformatted and re-installed WinMe to fix the orginal problem (disappearing pointer).  They re-installed WinMe again and moved the video card to another port far away from the nic.

It "appears" to be working now....

So I'm not sure if it was the video card or a less that good job of reformatting and re-installing O/S to begin with??

Both UKwizard and Rid brought up the Video issue.

How do I split the points.  I would like to close this question and award the points.  Thank you for all your help.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6965835
If you wish to split points I suppose you could decrease the Q points by half and accept the comment of one expert and post a "question" titled "Points for [expert-name]", worth the other half. Or check with someone by posting a zero-point question about this in the Community Support area.

Regards
/RID
0