Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

P4 & DDR or P4 & RDRAM

Posted on 2002-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I've been reading about the new SIS 645, however, here in Mexico the gap between DDR266 and RDRAM is less than 25 dollars and haven't found DDR333 yet.

So the question, Should I go for RDRAM or DDR? I had located a couple SIS based MoBo, MSI 645 ultra & Giga Byte GA-8SDX also several with Intel 845D.



0
Comment
Question by:xema
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 150 total points
ID: 6921677
Personally I would opt for the DDR Performance is good and RamBus doesn't perform any better. Here in the US computer manufacturers are offering much more DDR the RDRAM. Unless its performance really starts to smoke DDR my opinion is that it may go the way of 72 pin EDO!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6921724
In my opinion, the PC800 RDRAM is slightly better in performance than the DDR266.  But it costs quite a bit more (around here at least).  So if you want to get the best value, get DDR266.  If you want the best performance, get RDRAM.  

But the overall difference at the application performance level is not all that much.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BOFH
ID: 6921767
A lot of money has been invested in devleoping RDRAM and its probably going to be the memory format that succeeds DDR
The thing is, No memory architecture is going to last THAT long these days,
Buy as much as you can to save trying to get upgrades if for any reason it becomes unavailable.

Most upgrades I am doing these days includes new memory due to the rapid changes in clockspeed and format support on motherboards.

Get what you can afford and have fun.
BOFH :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6922390
If the price isn't an issue, then I would say go with RDRAM.  Even though I hate the company, there is a reason why Intel decided to bundle P4 and RDRAM to begin with.

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:xema
ID: 6925367
Thanks to all, I'm posting question to all
0