Solved

problems, beginning?

Posted on 2002-04-05
10
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I've just started programming on Linux (Best Linux 2000) using C++ and have occured some problems which seem to be residing in the lib iostream. That the operator << wants a constant but when it gets one it complains about the length of it... I'm confused about this, since the code has worked on Windows XP with Dev-C++. Tried both make and gcc, make seems to not understand C++ files and gcc reports the error in iostream. Any ideas are highly appreciated, cause I'm not getting anywhere with this...
0
Comment
Question by:DeproG
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
could you plese post the exact messages from gcc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
Comment Utility
what do you mean by gcc? are you actually invoking gcc on c++ file or you refereing to gcc as the "gnu compiler collection"
check to see if you have a C++ compiler first?  
g++ -c test.cpp
if you have the C++ compiler what version are you running
"g++ -v" will do that for you.
I have done little with C++ on MSW using VC++ and there is NO difference between the iostream "library"
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeproG
Comment Utility
on g++ -v ut returns:
gcc version egcs-2.91.66 19990314/Linux (egcs-1.1.2 release)

It appears to compile and link correctly with the g++ command (sorry 'bout that), but what is this a.out for?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ct.smith
Comment Utility
a.out is the name of your executable.

If you want to specify a different name, say 'myprogram, you can do:

g++ test.cpp -o myprogram
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeproG
Comment Utility
uhh, call me stupid but I can't run the file... what should I do?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
what does following report:

    ldd yourfile
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
newmang earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
DeproG

I know this is obvious but if the executable is not in a directory on your path (echo $PATH to check) then you have to provide an explicit path when running the file.

For example you may need to type ./my_executable

Some people add the . directory on the end of theor path so the current directory is always in their path but this is a security exposure and should be avoided.

Cheers - Gavin
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeproG
Comment Utility
It worked when I used the ./my_executable... thanks :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
Comment Utility
Also, try 'man make', and find out what it is for.  For the most part, you wont want to invoke g++ directly, because linking everything together, and remembering which files need updating gets tedious.

From your original question, it seems that you think 'make' is a compiler, but it is actually a tool to aid you in compiling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeproG
Comment Utility
yeah, I've found it out now, and also how to get make using g++ for compilation, so it's working now... thanks for the help all of you :)
0