[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to get mac address on aix

Posted on 2002-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Can someone tell me how to acquire an ethernet (mac) address on an aix system?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pzxkys
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6921723
You don't acquire a MAC address, it is burned into the ROM on the NIC.  Are you trying to determine what the MAC is?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 400 total points
ID: 6921786
/bin/netstat -v or /bin/entstat en0

It's listed next to Hardware Address.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6925106
I would use "netstat -i" which gives you a list of all configured interfaces ...

======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:pzxkys
ID: 6928093
Thanks for the feedback!
0