Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Moving Active Directory From Old Win2K server To a new Win2K Serverf

Posted on 2002-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am trying to move my active directory from an old machine with win2k to a brand new server
i got with win2k server , i used windows backup/restore
program but it backups everything (system settings) registry ,active directory bla bal ,
so after i restore the file on the new server i get a blue screen before the login screen
how do i move an active directory from one machine to another (domain controller)

lt.
0
Comment
Question by:logicthought
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6921706
What not just use DCPROMO to make that server a DC, then use DCPROMO to demote the orignal server out of AD.  That will transfer all of the AD roles to the new server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logicthought
ID: 6921714
can u send me excat instructions and a location were
i can get this file and i will give u a grade a and the points for the question.

lt.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6921766
Here are some instructions that may help. But the points need to go to geoffryn please. He is absolutely correct!

Install Windows 2000 Server on your new server.

Set up TCP/IP to point to the old server as a primary or secondary DNS Server. This must be done so that the new server sees the the Domain name (mycompany.com) is actually located on your old server. It has domain pointer records.

Add the new server to the Domain.

Go to Start>Run and type DCPROMO. This will invoke the promotion of the new server to a domain controller in your new domain and replicate all AD information. It will also install and set up DNS on the new server.

Set up TCP/IP to point to itself now on the new server.

You can then run DCPROMO on the old server and tell it to demote to a standalone server.

You can then shut down the old server.



0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 300 total points
ID: 6921795
The utility is included with 2000.  Just run DCPROMO from a command line and follow the wizard.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logicthought
ID: 6922317
You were the first one so i am giving u the points.
0